Fat Stats

Whilst I’ll be keeping my current HW/CW/GW stats in the side-bar of the main blog pages, I’ll be recording my weekly weigh-in stats here. Here’s hoping the numbers tend to trend downwards.

Starting Weight: 270lb. This was my weight back at the beginning of August. I was still trying to figure out how best to go about doing Atkins – collecting recipes & info, purchasing ingredients / snacks/shake-mix, supplements / Ketostix etc. At the time I was consuming 3 x 2 litre bottles of regular Pepsi every week (yeah, yeah, I know…just asking for trouble, lol) and up to 4 cans of Monster Energy Punch each week. I figured I was going to have to get rid of the sugary drinks once I started on Atkins, so I decided to swap them out for Pepsi Max and Monster Zero instead and get used to them before D-Day.

Lo and behold, what happened? Well I started to drop weight immediately. Unintentionally actually. I’m not sure why I didn’t think it would have any effect on my weight but it did. My current weight as I begin this blog on 31st August 2020, is now 263lb; so I’ve lost 7lb already, from my true starting weight of 270lb. WTF? That’s half a stone! Just from cutting out the full sugar Pepsi & Monster Energy Drinks for a month? Who knew? Now if only the next 93 would fall off so effortlessly, I’d be home free lol.

Yeah, I think we can safely assume that I’ve had my early, easy, weight-loss already. My body is probably thinking “hang on, why is she being so stingy with the sweet stuff?” and is now plotting to hang on to every last drop of glycogen over the next few days. Not to mention making me really work at dropping any more weight going forward. Ah well…shit happens I guess. Just gotta knuckle down and stay on plan. TRUST in the plan! And maybe, just maybe we’ll see the numbers below continue to shift in the right direction.

*M = Maintained **TOM = Time Of The Month (periods are evil!)

DateNew Weight (lb)Weight Lost (lb)
01/08/2020270
31/08/2020263-7
07/09/2020258-6
14/09/2020254-4
21/09/2020248-6
28/09/2020245-3
05/10/2020241-4
12/10/20202410 (M*)
19/10/2020236-5
26/10/2020235-1
02/11/2020233-2
09/11/20202330 (M*)
16/11/2020229-4
23/11/2020232+3 (TOM**)
30/11/2020226-6
7/12/20202260 (M*)
14/12/2020222-4
21/12/2020221-1
28/12/2020218-3
04/01/2021219+1 (TOM**)
11/01/2021217-2
18/01/2021215-2
25/01/2021213-2
01/02/20212130 (TOM**)
08/02/2021211-2
15/02/2021208-3
22/02/2021209+1 (TOM**)
01/03/2021211+2 (TOM**)
08/03/2021206-5
15/03/2021205-1
22/03/2021205 0
29/03/2021208+3 (TOM**)
06/04/20212080
12/04/2021205-3
21/04/2021203-2
03/05/2021198-5
28/05/20211980
30/06/2021194-4